+44 (0)1260 278844

info@nyquistlimited.co.uk

OVERVIEW

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Nyquist Technologies Limited and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally always. Nyquist Technologies Limited is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy, which applies whether we see you in person, for example at your premises or if you visit our office(s), trade stands, or if you use your mobile device or go on line, provides you with information about:

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

General

Nyquist Technologies Limited (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:

 

Marketing

Promotional communications.
Nyquist Technologies Limited uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you postal mail to update you on the latest Nyquist Technologies Limited offers and news.

Nyquist Technologies Limited aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual or as a business.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

 

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers
In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers.

Nyquist Technologies Limited only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.

We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Nyquist Technologies Limited and to you, and for no other purposes.

 

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, Nyquist Technologies Limited will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 10 years.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Nyquist Technologies Limited may collect the following information about you:

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive, and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you submit an enquiry on or download from our websites, or send an email to us. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or any shopping activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Nyquist Technologies Limited is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include: –

 

WHAT YOU CAN DO TO HELP PROTECT YOUR DATA

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

 

Legal basis for Nyquist Technologies Limited processing customer personal data General

Nyquist Technologies Limited collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Nyquist Technologies Limited, including:-

 

OUR COOKIES POLICY

 

What are cookies?

Like most websites, Nyquist Technologies Limited websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.

They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are
essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you interact with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

 

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. Nyquist Technologies Limited can use cookies to monitor your browsing behaviour.

 

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: –

 

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

 

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about how Nyquist Technologies Limited uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at
https://ico.org.uk.

 

UPDATED

Last updated May 2018

 

Sign Up to our Newsletter